Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-2 with dependents at Fort Leavenworth draws $2,268 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/fort-leavenworth-ks/w-2/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Fort Leavenworth, KS
    W-2 · with dependents
    $2,268/ month
    $27,216 / year
    At W-2, this is #207 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,036 · low Youngstown $1,560
    MHA KS102 · ZIPs 64018 64028 64079 64092 64098 64150 +18 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW2USMCCWO2NAVYCWO2
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,908 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,881 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Fort Leavenworth — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareFort Leavenworth · W-2 · $2,268/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,916/mo · $34,992/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$648+$7,776/yr · like +$9,969 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-2 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,036 / month
    Westchester County$6,036
    Bangor$2,292
    Kings Bay$2,292
    Bismarck$2,289
    Fort Knox$2,286
    Fort Leavenworth$2,268
    Rock Island$2,268
    Pensacola$2,262
    Indianapolis$2,259
    Mountain Home AFB$2,259
    Youngstown$1,560

    Fort Leavenworth is #207 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,476 a month — $53,712 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Fort Leavenworth0 – $2,625 / month
    E-1$1,740
    E-2$1,740
    E-3$1,740
    E-4$1,740
    E-5$1,815
    E-6$2,133
    E-7$2,229
    E-8$2,331
    E-9$2,427
    W-1$2,151
    W-2$2,268
    W-3$2,397
    W-4$2,439
    W-5$2,496
    O-1E$2,244
    O-2E$2,376
    O-3E$2,448
    O-1$1,860
    O-2$2,130
    O-3$2,394
    O-4$2,508
    O-5$2,589
    O-6$2,610
    O-7$2,625

    Promoting to W-3 here adds $129 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Fort Leavenworth to Westchester County at W-2 is worth $3,768 a month — about 29 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $129 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 21% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,268 a month of BAH takes more than $2,268 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.