Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-1 with dependents at Grand Rapids draws $2,421 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/grand-rapids-mi/w-1/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Grand Rapids, MI
    W-1 · with dependents
    $2,421/ month
    $29,052 / year
    At W-1, this is #159 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,472 · low Youngstown $1,350
    MHA MI154 · ZIPs 49301 49302 49306 49315 49316 49317 +58 more
    Your grade is calledARMYWO1USMCWONAVYWO1
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$3,104 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,893 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Grand Rapids — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareGrand Rapids · W-1 · $2,421/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,760/mo · $33,120/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$339+$4,068/yr · like +$5,215 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-1 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,472 / month
    San Francisco$5,472
    Fort Carson$2,448
    Fort Worth$2,442
    Cleveland$2,439
    Hampton$2,436
    Grand Rapids$2,421
    Chattanooga$2,418
    Salem$2,418
    College Station$2,412
    Durham$2,409
    Youngstown$1,350

    Grand Rapids is #159 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,122 a month — $49,464 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Grand Rapids0 – $2,988 / month
    E-1$1,950
    E-2$1,950
    E-3$1,950
    E-4$1,950
    E-5$2,148
    E-6$2,403
    E-7$2,424
    E-8$2,433
    E-9$2,517
    W-1$2,421
    W-2$2,430
    W-3$2,442
    W-4$2,547
    W-5$2,688
    O-1E$2,427
    O-2E$2,436
    O-3E$2,571
    O-1$2,184
    O-2$2,400
    O-3$2,439
    O-4$2,730
    O-5$2,946
    O-6$2,970
    O-7$2,988

    Promoting to W-2 here adds $9 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Grand Rapids to San Francisco at W-1 is worth $3,051 a month — about 339 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $9 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 28% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,421 a month of BAH takes more than $2,421 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.