Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    E-8 without dependents at Hampden County draws $2,484 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/hampden-county-ma/e-8/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Hampden County, MA
    E-8 · without dependents
    $2,484/ month
    $29,808 / year
    At E-8, this is #101 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,196 · low Youngstown $1,248
    MHA MA126 · ZIPs 01001 01002 01003 01004 01007 01008 +114 more
    Your grade is calledARMYMSG / 1SGUSMCMSgt / 1stSgtNAVYSCPOUSAFSMSgt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$3,185 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$3,288 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Hampden County — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareHampden County · E-8 · $2,484/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,538/mo · $30,456/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$54+$648/yr · like +$831 of salary

    What this rate means

    E-8 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,196 / month
    San Francisco$5,196
    Kodiak Island$2,514
    Great Lakes Navtracen$2,499
    Beaufort$2,490
    St. Louis$2,487
    Hampden County$2,484
    County Cost Group 850$2,481
    Allentown$2,472
    Austin$2,472
    Savannah$2,466
    Youngstown$1,248

    Hampden County is #101 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $3,948 a month — $47,376 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Hampden County0 – $3,474 / month
    E-1$1,752
    E-2$1,752
    E-3$1,752
    E-4$1,752
    E-5$2,007
    E-6$2,154
    E-7$2,298
    E-8$2,484
    E-9$2,643
    W-1$2,241
    W-2$2,481
    W-3$2,646
    W-4$2,898
    W-5$3,114
    O-1E$2,385
    O-2E$2,589
    O-3E$2,844
    O-1$2,145
    O-2$2,352
    O-3$2,682
    O-4$3,075
    O-5$3,201
    O-6$3,414
    O-7$3,474

    Promoting to E-9 here adds $159 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Hampden County to San Francisco at E-8 is worth $2,712 a month — about 17 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $159 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 32% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,484 a month of BAH takes more than $2,484 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.