Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 with dependents at Nashville draws $2,877 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/nashville-tn/w-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Nashville, TN
    W-4 · with dependents
    $2,877/ month
    $34,524 / year
    At W-4, this is #133 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,963 · low Stevens Point $1,779
    MHA TN269 · ZIPs 37011 37013 37014 37024 37027 37037 +72 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$3,688 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,676 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Nashville — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareNashville · W-4 · $2,877/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,198/mo · $38,376/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$321+$3,852/yr · like +$4,938 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,963 / month
    Westchester County$6,963
    Buffalo$2,895
    Eugene$2,889
    Fort Collins$2,886
    Patuxent River$2,886
    Nashville$2,877
    Helena$2,874
    College Station$2,871
    St. Louis$2,871
    Richmond$2,862
    Stevens Point$1,779

    Nashville is #133 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,184 a month — $62,208 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Nashville0 – $3,264 / month
    E-1$2,112
    E-2$2,112
    E-3$2,112
    E-4$2,112
    E-5$2,268
    E-6$2,673
    E-7$2,712
    E-8$2,754
    E-9$2,853
    W-1$2,694
    W-2$2,730
    W-3$2,787
    W-4$2,877
    W-5$2,997
    O-1E$2,718
    O-2E$2,772
    O-3E$2,898
    O-1$2,322
    O-2$2,670
    O-3$2,784
    O-4$3,033
    O-5$3,219
    O-6$3,243
    O-7$3,264

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $120 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Nashville to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $4,086 a month — about 34 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $120 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 8% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,877 a month of BAH takes more than $2,877 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.