Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 without dependents at Roanoke draws $2,091 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/roanoke-va/w-4/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Roanoke, VA
    W-4 · without dependents
    $2,091/ month
    $25,092 / year
    At W-4, this is #227 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $5,478 · low Youngstown $1,362
    MHA VA362 · ZIPs 24001 24002 24003 24004 24005 24006 +46 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,681 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,409 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Roanoke — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareRoanoke · W-4 · $2,091/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,766/mo · $33,192/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$675+$8,100/yr · like +$10,385 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,478 / month
    Westchester County$5,478
    Lincoln$2,118
    Waco$2,118
    Greensboro$2,115
    Tallahassee$2,100
    Roanoke$2,091
    Huntsville$2,085
    San Antonio (JBSA)$2,085
    Bangor$2,082
    Greenville$2,082
    Youngstown$1,362

    Roanoke is #227 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,116 a month — $49,392 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Roanoke0 – $2,319 / month
    E-1$1,308
    E-2$1,308
    E-3$1,308
    E-4$1,308
    E-5$1,470
    E-6$1,584
    E-7$1,746
    E-8$1,953
    E-9$1,989
    W-1$1,695
    W-2$1,950
    W-3$1,998
    W-4$2,091
    W-5$2,175
    O-1E$1,908
    O-2E$1,980
    O-3E$2,067
    O-1$1,569
    O-2$1,860
    O-3$2,013
    O-4$2,154
    O-5$2,202
    O-6$2,280
    O-7$2,319

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $84 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Roanoke to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $3,387 a month — about 40 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $84 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 15% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,091 a month of BAH takes more than $2,091 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.