Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-3 with dependents at Rock Island draws $2,301 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/rock-island-il/w-3/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Rock Island, IL
    W-3 · with dependents
    $2,301/ month
    $27,612 / year
    At W-3, this is #224 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,654 · low Anniston $1,689
    MHA IL089 · ZIPs 52722 52726 52728 52745 52746 52748 +37 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW3USMCCWO3NAVYCWO3
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,950 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,085 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Rock Island — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareRock Island · W-3 · $2,301/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,075/mo · $36,900/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$774+$9,288/yr · like +$11,908 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-3 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,654 / month
    Westchester County$6,654
    Fallon NAS$2,325
    Kansas City$2,313
    Indianapolis$2,310
    Roanoke$2,304
    Rock Island$2,301
    County Cost Group 770$2,283
    Lincoln$2,283
    Malmstrom SFB$2,274
    Pensacola$2,274
    Anniston$1,689

    Rock Island is #224 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,965 a month — $59,580 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Rock Island0 – $2,910 / month
    E-1$1,722
    E-2$1,722
    E-3$1,722
    E-4$1,722
    E-5$1,908
    E-6$2,238
    E-7$2,262
    E-8$2,283
    E-9$2,388
    W-1$2,259
    W-2$2,268
    W-3$2,301
    W-4$2,421
    W-5$2,577
    O-1E$2,265
    O-2E$2,292
    O-3E$2,448
    O-1$1,956
    O-2$2,235
    O-3$2,298
    O-4$2,628
    O-5$2,868
    O-6$2,892
    O-7$2,910

    Promoting to W-4 here adds $120 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Rock Island to Westchester County at W-3 is worth $4,353 a month — about 36 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $120 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 10% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,301 a month of BAH takes more than $2,301 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.