Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-4 without dependents at Stevens Point draws $1,707 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/stevens-point-wi/o-4/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Stevens Point, WI
    O-4 · without dependents
    $1,707/ month
    $20,484 / year
    At O-4, this is #324 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $5,874 · low Youngstown $1,497
    MHA WI359 · ZIPs 54401 54402 54403 54406 54407 54408 +38 more
    Your grade is calledARMYMAJUSMCMajNAVYLCDRUSAFMaj
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,188 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,878 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Stevens Point — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareStevens Point · O-4 · $1,707/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,865/mo · $34,380/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$1,158+$13,896/yr · like +$17,815 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-4 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,874 / month
    Westchester County$5,874
    Erie$1,743
    County Cost Group 570$1,731
    County Cost Group 560$1,722
    County Cost Group 550$1,713
    Stevens Point$1,707
    Albany$1,704
    County Cost Group 540$1,704
    County Cost Group 530$1,698
    Meridian$1,698
    Youngstown$1,497

    Stevens Point is #324 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,377 a month — $52,524 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Stevens Point0 – $1,722 / month
    E-1$1,038
    E-2$1,038
    E-3$1,038
    E-4$1,038
    E-5$1,161
    E-6$1,281
    E-7$1,299
    E-8$1,416
    E-9$1,521
    W-1$1,296
    W-2$1,413
    W-3$1,536
    W-4$1,704
    W-5$1,713
    O-1E$1,335
    O-2E$1,497
    O-3E$1,701
    O-1$1,236
    O-2$1,326
    O-3$1,572
    O-4$1,707
    O-5$1,716
    O-6$1,719
    O-7$1,722

    Promoting to O-5 here adds $9 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Stevens Point to Westchester County at O-4 is worth $4,167 a month — about 463 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $9 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 10% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $1,707 a month of BAH takes more than $1,707 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.