Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    E-7 with dependents at Terre Haute draws $1,887 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/terre-haute-in/e-7/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Terre Haute, IN
    E-7 · with dependents
    $1,887/ month
    $22,644 / year
    At E-7, this is #289 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $5,832 · low Youngstown $1,491
    MHA IN338 · ZIPs 47801 47802 47803 47804 47805 47807 +23 more
    Your grade is calledARMYSFCUSMCGySgtNAVYCPOUSAFMSgt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,419 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,416 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Terre Haute — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareTerre Haute · E-7 · $1,887/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,862/mo · $34,344/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$975+$11,700/yr · like +$15,000 of salary

    What this rate means

    E-7 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,832 / month
    Westchester County$5,832
    Oklahoma City$1,896
    County Cost Group 710$1,890
    Holloman AFB$1,890
    Springfield$1,887
    Terre Haute$1,887
    Lubbock$1,875
    Sparta$1,875
    County Cost Group 700$1,872
    Fort Polk$1,872
    Youngstown$1,491

    Terre Haute is #289 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,341 a month — $52,092 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Terre Haute0 – $2,691 / month
    E-1$1,401
    E-2$1,401
    E-3$1,401
    E-4$1,401
    E-5$1,494
    E-6$1,824
    E-7$1,887
    E-8$1,959
    E-9$2,109
    W-1$1,842
    W-2$1,917
    W-3$2,004
    W-4$2,145
    W-5$2,322
    O-1E$1,899
    O-2E$1,989
    O-3E$2,175
    O-1$1,542
    O-2$1,821
    O-3$2,001
    O-4$2,379
    O-5$2,655
    O-6$2,676
    O-7$2,691

    Promoting to E-8 here adds $72 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Terre Haute to Westchester County at E-7 is worth $3,945 a month — about 55 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $72 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 33% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $1,887 a month of BAH takes more than $1,887 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.