Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 with dependents at Battle Creek draws $2,616 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/battle-creek-kalamazoo-mi/w-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Battle Creek/Kalamazoo, MI
    W-4 · with dependents
    $2,616/ month
    $31,392 / year
    At W-4, this is #174 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,963 · low Stevens Point $1,779
    MHA MI152 · ZIPs 49001 49002 49003 49004 49005 49006 +33 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$3,354 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,379 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Battle Creek — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareBattle Creek · W-4 · $2,616/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,198/mo · $38,376/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$582+$6,984/yr · like +$8,954 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,963 / month
    Westchester County$6,963
    Jackson$2,634
    Grand Haven$2,631
    Myrtle Beach$2,625
    County Cost Group 800$2,619
    Battle Creek$2,616
    Provo$2,613
    Fort Campbell$2,610
    Hampton$2,610
    Cleveland$2,604
    Stevens Point$1,779

    Battle Creek is #174 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,184 a month — $62,208 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Battle Creek0 – $3,015 / month
    E-1$1,698
    E-2$1,698
    E-3$1,698
    E-4$1,698
    E-5$1,959
    E-6$2,370
    E-7$2,424
    E-8$2,478
    E-9$2,589
    W-1$2,391
    W-2$2,445
    W-3$2,517
    W-4$2,616
    W-5$2,742
    O-1E$2,430
    O-2E$2,505
    O-3E$2,634
    O-1$2,013
    O-2$2,367
    O-3$2,514
    O-4$2,781
    O-5$2,973
    O-6$2,997
    O-7$3,015

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $126 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Battle Creek to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $4,347 a month — about 35 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $126 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 10% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,616 a month of BAH takes more than $2,616 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.