Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 with dependents at Brownsville draws $2,292 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/brownsville-tx/w-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Brownsville, TX
    W-4 · with dependents
    $2,292/ month
    $27,504 / year
    At W-4, this is #247 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,963 · low Stevens Point $1,779
    MHA TX281 · ZIPs 78501 78502 78503 78504 78505 78516 +46 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,938 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,881 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Brownsville — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareBrownsville · W-4 · $2,292/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,198/mo · $38,376/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$906+$10,872/yr · like +$13,938 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,963 / month
    Westchester County$6,963
    Grand Forks$2,307
    Huntsville$2,307
    County Cost Group 760$2,301
    Greenville$2,301
    Brownsville$2,292
    Champaign$2,280
    Lansing$2,280
    Laughlin AFB$2,280
    Davis-Monthan AFB$2,274
    Stevens Point$1,779

    Brownsville is #247 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,184 a month — $62,208 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Brownsville0 – $2,757 / month
    E-1$1,413
    E-2$1,413
    E-3$1,413
    E-4$1,413
    E-5$1,503
    E-6$1,860
    E-7$1,971
    E-8$2,094
    E-9$2,259
    W-1$1,878
    W-2$2,022
    W-3$2,172
    W-4$2,292
    W-5$2,442
    O-1E$1,992
    O-2E$2,148
    O-3E$2,316
    O-1$1,551
    O-2$1,857
    O-3$2,169
    O-4$2,490
    O-5$2,721
    O-6$2,742
    O-7$2,757

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $150 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Brownsville to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $4,671 a month — about 31 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $150 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 22% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,292 a month of BAH takes more than $2,292 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.