Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-1 with dependents at Davis-Monthan AFB draws $2,136 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/davis-monthan-afb-az/w-1/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
    W-1 · with dependents
    $2,136/ month
    $25,632 / year
    At W-1, this is #220 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,472 · low Youngstown $1,350
    MHA AZ015 · ZIPs 85321 85341 85601 85614 85619 85622 +63 more
    Your grade is calledARMYWO1USMCWONAVYWO1
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,738 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,632 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Davis-Monthan AFB — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareDavis-Monthan AFB · W-1 · $2,136/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,760/mo · $33,120/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$624+$7,488/yr · like +$9,600 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-1 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,472 / month
    San Francisco$5,472
    County Cost Group 780$2,148
    Fort Wayne$2,145
    Johnson City$2,145
    Columbia$2,136
    Davis-Monthan AFB$2,136
    Wichita Fls$2,133
    Lincoln$2,130
    Greensboro$2,127
    Fort Campbell$2,121
    Youngstown$1,350

    Davis-Monthan AFB is #220 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,122 a month — $49,464 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Davis-Monthan AFB0 – $2,583 / month
    E-1$1,695
    E-2$1,695
    E-3$1,695
    E-4$1,695
    E-5$1,905
    E-6$2,121
    E-7$2,145
    E-8$2,178
    E-9$2,253
    W-1$2,136
    W-2$2,157
    W-3$2,202
    W-4$2,274
    W-5$2,373
    O-1E$2,148
    O-2E$2,190
    O-3E$2,289
    O-1$1,938
    O-2$2,118
    O-3$2,199
    O-4$2,400
    O-5$2,550
    O-6$2,568
    O-7$2,583

    Promoting to W-2 here adds $21 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Davis-Monthan AFB to San Francisco at W-1 is worth $3,336 a month — about 159 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $21 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 31% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,136 a month of BAH takes more than $2,136 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.