Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-1 with dependents at Erie draws $1,695 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/erie-pa/w-1/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Erie, PA
    W-1 · with dependents
    $1,695/ month
    $20,340 / year
    At W-1, this is #317 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,472 · low Youngstown $1,350
    MHA PA253 · ZIPs 16401 16407 16410 16411 16412 16413 +40 more
    Your grade is calledARMYWO1USMCWONAVYWO1
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,173 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,464 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Erie — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareErie · W-1 · $1,695/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,760/mo · $33,120/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$1,065+$12,780/yr · like +$16,385 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-1 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,472 / month
    San Francisco$5,472
    Wichita$1,710
    Fort Chaffee$1,701
    Alexandria$1,698
    County Cost Group 580$1,698
    Erie$1,695
    County Cost Group 570$1,686
    County Cost Group 560$1,677
    County Cost Group 550$1,668
    St Mary And Terrebonne$1,665
    Youngstown$1,350

    Erie is #317 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,122 a month — $49,464 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Erie0 – $2,253 / month
    E-1$1,452
    E-2$1,452
    E-3$1,452
    E-4$1,452
    E-5$1,464
    E-6$1,680
    E-7$1,746
    E-8$1,824
    E-9$1,929
    W-1$1,695
    W-2$1,779
    W-3$1,875
    W-4$1,950
    W-5$2,049
    O-1E$1,758
    O-2E$1,857
    O-3E$1,965
    O-1$1,500
    O-2$1,677
    O-3$1,872
    O-4$2,076
    O-5$2,226
    O-6$2,241
    O-7$2,253

    Promoting to W-2 here adds $84 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Erie to San Francisco at W-1 is worth $3,777 a month — about 45 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $84 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 16% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $1,695 a month of BAH takes more than $1,695 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.