Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-1 without dependents at Knoxville draws $2,028 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/knoxville-tn/w-1/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Knoxville, TN
    W-1 · without dependents
    $2,028/ month
    $24,336 / year
    At W-1, this is #137 of 338 stations loaded · high New York City $5,085 · low Youngstown $1,128
    MHA TN267 · ZIPs 37701 37705 37710 37716 37717 37721 +48 more
    Your grade is calledARMYWO1USMCWONAVYWO1
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,600 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,670 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Knoxville — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareKnoxville · W-1 · $2,028/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,205/mo · $26,460/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$177+$2,124/yr · like +$2,723 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-1 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,085 / month
    New York City$5,085
    Corvallis$2,058
    County Cost Group 830$2,058
    Coastal Maine$2,040
    Panama City$2,037
    Knoxville$2,028
    Hampton$2,022
    Buffalo$2,010
    Eugene$2,010
    Jacksonville$2,010
    Youngstown$1,128

    Knoxville is #137 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $3,957 a month — $47,484 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Knoxville0 – $2,934 / month
    E-1$1,599
    E-2$1,599
    E-3$1,599
    E-4$1,599
    E-5$1,809
    E-6$1,986
    E-7$2,061
    E-8$2,283
    E-9$2,418
    W-1$2,028
    W-2$2,280
    W-3$2,436
    W-4$2,667
    W-5$2,766
    O-1E$2,181
    O-2E$2,388
    O-3E$2,643
    O-1$1,929
    O-2$2,148
    O-3$2,481
    O-4$2,742
    O-5$2,796
    O-6$2,886
    O-7$2,934

    Promoting to W-2 here adds $252 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Knoxville to New York City at W-1 is worth $3,057 a month — about 12 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $252 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 32% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,028 a month of BAH takes more than $2,028 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.