Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 with dependents at Nellis AFB draws $2,469 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/nellis-afb-las-vegas-nv/w-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Nellis AFB/Las Vegas, NV
    W-4 · with dependents
    $2,469/ month
    $29,628 / year
    At W-4, this is #205 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,963 · low Stevens Point $1,779
    MHA NV212 · ZIPs 89002 89004 89005 89006 89007 89009 +111 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$3,165 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,214 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Nellis AFB — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareNellis AFB · W-4 · $2,469/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,198/mo · $38,376/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$729+$8,748/yr · like +$11,215 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,963 / month
    Westchester County$6,963
    Albuquerque$2,502
    Eastern Shore$2,496
    Charlotte$2,481
    Marquette$2,481
    Nellis AFB$2,469
    Fayetteville$2,466
    Johnson City$2,466
    Raleigh$2,466
    Wichita Fls$2,463
    Stevens Point$1,779

    Nellis AFB is #205 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,184 a month — $62,208 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Nellis AFB0 – $2,814 / month
    E-1$1,941
    E-2$1,941
    E-3$1,941
    E-4$1,941
    E-5$2,070
    E-6$2,208
    E-7$2,268
    E-8$2,337
    E-9$2,445
    W-1$2,223
    W-2$2,298
    W-3$2,385
    W-4$2,469
    W-5$2,577
    O-1E$2,277
    O-2E$2,370
    O-3E$2,487
    O-1$2,094
    O-2$2,205
    O-3$2,382
    O-4$2,610
    O-5$2,775
    O-6$2,796
    O-7$2,814

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $108 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Nellis AFB to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $4,494 a month — about 42 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $108 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 12% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,469 a month of BAH takes more than $2,469 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.