Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-2 without dependents at Salem draws $2,085 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/salem-or/w-2/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Salem, OR
    W-2 · without dependents
    $2,085/ month
    $25,020 / year
    At W-2, this is #180 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,193 · low Youngstown $1,224
    MHA OR244 · ZIPs 97002 97020 97026 97032 97071 97137 +27 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW2USMCCWO2NAVYCWO2
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,673 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,562 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Salem — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareSalem · W-2 · $2,085/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,535/mo · $30,420/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$450+$5,400/yr · like +$6,923 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-2 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,193 / month
    San Francisco$5,193
    Provo$2,094
    Twenty Nine Palms MCB$2,094
    Barstow$2,088
    Cleveland$2,085
    Salem$2,085
    Chattanooga$2,070
    Toledo$2,061
    Louisville$2,049
    Battle Creek$2,043
    Youngstown$1,224

    Salem is #180 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $3,969 a month — $47,628 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Salem0 – $2,736 / month
    E-1$1,455
    E-2$1,455
    E-3$1,455
    E-4$1,455
    E-5$1,635
    E-6$1,797
    E-7$1,884
    E-8$2,088
    E-9$2,199
    W-1$1,839
    W-2$2,085
    W-3$2,214
    W-4$2,421
    W-5$2,538
    O-1E$2,001
    O-2E$2,175
    O-3E$2,391
    O-1$1,740
    O-2$1,965
    O-3$2,253
    O-4$2,514
    O-5$2,580
    O-6$2,691
    O-7$2,736

    Promoting to W-3 here adds $129 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Salem to San Francisco at W-2 is worth $3,108 a month — about 24 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $129 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 23% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,085 a month of BAH takes more than $2,085 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.