Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-4 with dependents at Yuma draws $2,139 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/yuma-az/w-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Yuma, AZ
    W-4 · with dependents
    $2,139/ month
    $25,668 / year
    At W-4, this is #281 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,963 · low Stevens Point $1,779
    MHA AZ016 · ZIPs 85333 85336 85347 85349 85350 85352 +6 more
    Your grade is calledARMYCW4USMCCWO4NAVYCWO4
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,742 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,854 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Yuma — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareYuma · W-4 · $2,139/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,198/mo · $38,376/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$1,059+$12,708/yr · like +$16,292 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,963 / month
    Westchester County$6,963
    Terre Haute$2,145
    Springfield$2,142
    White Sands MR$2,142
    Lafayette$2,139
    Yuma$2,139
    Akron$2,136
    Peoria$2,133
    St Mary And Terrebonne$2,133
    County Cost Group 720$2,130
    Stevens Point$1,779

    Yuma is #281 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,184 a month — $62,208 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Yuma0 – $2,487 / month
    E-1$1,551
    E-2$1,551
    E-3$1,551
    E-4$1,551
    E-5$1,695
    E-6$1,845
    E-7$1,917
    E-8$1,998
    E-9$2,115
    W-1$1,860
    W-2$1,950
    W-3$2,052
    W-4$2,139
    W-5$2,253
    O-1E$1,929
    O-2E$2,034
    O-3E$2,157
    O-1$1,722
    O-2$1,842
    O-3$2,049
    O-4$2,283
    O-5$2,454
    O-6$2,472
    O-7$2,487

    Promoting to W-5 here adds $114 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Yuma to Westchester County at W-4 is worth $4,824 a month — about 42 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $114 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 15% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,139 a month of BAH takes more than $2,139 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.