Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    W-1 with dependents at Eastern Panhandle draws $2,271 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/eastern-panhandle-wv/w-1/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Eastern Panhandle, WV
    W-1 · with dependents
    $2,271/ month
    $27,252 / year
    At W-1, this is #187 of 338 stations loaded · high San Francisco $5,472 · low Youngstown $1,350
    MHA WV454 · ZIPs 25401 25402 25403 25404 25405 25410 +17 more
    Your grade is calledARMYWO1USMCWONAVYWO1
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,912 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,854 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Eastern Panhandle — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareEastern Panhandle · W-1 · $2,271/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,760/mo · $33,120/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$489+$5,868/yr · like +$7,523 of salary

    What this rate means

    W-1 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,472 / month
    San Francisco$5,472
    Boise$2,295
    State College$2,295
    Lemoore NAS$2,292
    Louisville$2,292
    Eastern Panhandle$2,271
    Columbus$2,259
    Rock Island$2,259
    Jacksonville$2,256
    Pensacola$2,253
    Youngstown$1,350

    Eastern Panhandle is #187 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,122 a month — $49,464 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Eastern Panhandle0 – $3,072 / month
    E-1$1,899
    E-2$1,899
    E-3$1,899
    E-4$1,899
    E-5$2,058
    E-6$2,253
    E-7$2,334
    E-8$2,421
    E-9$2,568
    W-1$2,271
    W-2$2,370
    W-3$2,481
    W-4$2,598
    W-5$2,748
    O-1E$2,346
    O-2E$2,463
    O-3E$2,622
    O-1$2,091
    O-2$2,250
    O-3$2,478
    O-4$2,796
    O-5$3,027
    O-6$3,051
    O-7$3,072

    Promoting to W-2 here adds $99 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Eastern Panhandle to San Francisco at W-1 is worth $3,201 a month — about 32 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $99 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 22% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,271 a month of BAH takes more than $2,271 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.