Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-5 without dependents at Fort Knox draws $2,301 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/fort-knox-ky/o-5/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Fort Knox, KY
    O-5 · without dependents
    $2,301/ month
    $27,612 / year
    At O-5, this is #204 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,162 · low Youngstown $1,593
    MHA KY110 · ZIPs 40104 40108 40117 40121 40122 40142 +16 more
    Your grade is calledARMYLTCUSMCLtColNAVYCDRUSAFLt Col
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,950 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,943 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Fort Knox — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareFort Knox · O-5 · $2,301/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,934/mo · $35,208/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$633+$7,596/yr · like +$9,738 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-5 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,162 / month
    Westchester County$6,162
    Memphis$2,325
    Boise$2,319
    Waco$2,319
    Kings Bay$2,304
    Fort Knox$2,301
    Jacksonville$2,301
    Nellis AFB$2,301
    Bismarck$2,292
    Ogden$2,292
    Youngstown$1,593

    Fort Knox is #204 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,569 a month — $54,828 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Fort Knox0 – $2,442 / month
    E-1$1,350
    E-2$1,350
    E-3$1,350
    E-4$1,350
    E-5$1,443
    E-6$1,602
    E-7$1,680
    E-8$1,764
    E-9$1,893
    W-1$1,617
    W-2$1,746
    W-3$1,911
    W-4$2,157
    W-5$2,265
    O-1E$1,695
    O-2E$1,860
    O-3E$2,130
    O-1$1,503
    O-2$1,683
    O-3$1,956
    O-4$2,241
    O-5$2,301
    O-6$2,403
    O-7$2,442

    Promoting to O-6 here adds $102 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Fort Knox to Westchester County at O-5 is worth $3,861 a month — about 38 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $102 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 28% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,301 a month of BAH takes more than $2,301 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.