Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    E-8 with dependents at Fort Wayne draws $2,184 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/fort-wayne-in/e-8/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Fort Wayne, IN
    E-8 · with dependents
    $2,184/ month
    $26,208 / year
    At E-8, this is #238 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,333 · low Anniston $1,638
    MHA IN097 · ZIPs 46704 46741 46743 46745 46748 46765 +49 more
    Your grade is calledARMYMSG / 1SGUSMCMSgt / 1stSgtNAVYSCPOUSAFSMSgt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,800 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,989 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Fort Wayne — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareFort Wayne · E-8 · $2,184/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,991/mo · $35,892/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$807+$9,684/yr · like +$12,415 of salary

    What this rate means

    E-8 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,333 / month
    Westchester County$6,333
    Fallon NAS$2,190
    Lexington$2,190
    Fort Bliss$2,187
    Huntsville$2,187
    Fort Wayne$2,184
    Davis-Monthan AFB$2,178
    Greenville$2,172
    Mobile$2,169
    Whiteman AFB$2,166
    Anniston$1,638

    Fort Wayne is #238 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,695 a month — $56,340 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Fort Wayne0 – $2,763 / month
    E-1$1,782
    E-2$1,782
    E-3$1,782
    E-4$1,782
    E-5$1,947
    E-6$2,130
    E-7$2,154
    E-8$2,184
    E-9$2,289
    W-1$2,145
    W-2$2,166
    W-3$2,208
    W-4$2,319
    W-5$2,463
    O-1E$2,157
    O-2E$2,199
    O-3E$2,343
    O-1$1,977
    O-2$2,127
    O-3$2,205
    O-4$2,505
    O-5$2,727
    O-6$2,745
    O-7$2,763

    Promoting to E-9 here adds $105 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Fort Wayne to Westchester County at E-8 is worth $4,149 a month — about 40 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $105 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 10% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,184 a month of BAH takes more than $2,184 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.