Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-4 without dependents at Fort Wayne draws $2,145 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/fort-wayne-in/o-4/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Fort Wayne, IN
    O-4 · without dependents
    $2,145/ month
    $25,740 / year
    At O-4, this is #231 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $5,874 · low Youngstown $1,497
    MHA IN097 · ZIPs 46704 46741 46743 46745 46748 46765 +49 more
    Your grade is calledARMYMAJUSMCMajNAVYLCDRUSAFMaj
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,750 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$2,505 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Fort Wayne — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareFort Wayne · O-4 · $2,145/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,865/mo · $34,380/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$720+$8,640/yr · like +$11,077 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-4 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,874 / month
    Westchester County$5,874
    Greensboro$2,157
    Roanoke$2,154
    Columbia$2,151
    Marquette$2,148
    Fort Wayne$2,145
    County Cost Group 770$2,139
    Davis-Monthan AFB$2,139
    Huntsville$2,127
    Greenville$2,118
    Youngstown$1,497

    Fort Wayne is #231 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,377 a month — $52,524 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Fort Wayne0 – $2,220 / month
    E-1$1,338
    E-2$1,338
    E-3$1,338
    E-4$1,338
    E-5$1,503
    E-6$1,626
    E-7$1,785
    E-8$1,989
    E-9$2,034
    W-1$1,734
    W-2$1,986
    W-3$2,043
    W-4$2,127
    W-5$2,160
    O-1E$1,944
    O-2E$2,022
    O-3E$2,118
    O-1$1,611
    O-2$1,896
    O-3$2,058
    O-4$2,145
    O-5$2,163
    O-6$2,184
    O-7$2,220

    Promoting to O-5 here adds $18 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Fort Wayne to Westchester County at O-4 is worth $3,729 a month — about 207 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $18 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 17% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,145 a month of BAH takes more than $2,145 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.