Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-4 with dependents at Huntington draws $2,073 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/huntington-wv/o-4/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Huntington, WV
    O-4 · with dependents
    $2,073/ month
    $24,876 / year
    At O-4, this is #325 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $7,470 · low Youngstown $1,809
    MHA WV322 · ZIPs 25504 25510 25520 25537 25541 25545 +40 more
    Your grade is calledARMYMAJUSMCMajNAVYLCDRUSAFMaj
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,658 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,821 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Huntington — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareHuntington · O-4 · $2,073/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,396/mo · $40,752/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$1,323+$15,876/yr · like +$20,354 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-4 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $7,470 / month
    Westchester County$7,470
    Sparta$2,094
    County Cost Group 580$2,091
    County Cost Group 570$2,076
    Erie$2,076
    Huntington$2,073
    County Cost Group 560$2,067
    County Cost Group 550$2,055
    Fort Sill$2,055
    County Cost Group 540$2,046
    Youngstown$1,809

    Huntington is #325 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,661 a month — $67,932 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Huntington0 – $2,217 / month
    E-1$1,404
    E-2$1,404
    E-3$1,404
    E-4$1,404
    E-5$1,533
    E-6$1,779
    E-7$1,827
    E-8$1,881
    E-9$1,959
    W-1$1,797
    W-2$1,848
    W-3$1,920
    W-4$1,977
    W-5$2,055
    O-1E$1,833
    O-2E$1,905
    O-3E$1,989
    O-1$1,569
    O-2$1,776
    O-3$1,917
    O-4$2,073
    O-5$2,190
    O-6$2,205
    O-7$2,217

    Promoting to O-5 here adds $117 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Huntington to Westchester County at O-4 is worth $5,397 a month — about 46 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $117 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 14% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,073 a month of BAH takes more than $2,073 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.