Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-1 without dependents at Mountain Home AFB draws $1,527 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/mountain-home-afb-id/o-1/without/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Mountain Home AFB, ID
    O-1 · without dependents
    $1,527/ month
    $18,324 / year
    At O-1, this is #228 of 338 stations loaded · high New York City $5,067 · low Youngstown $1,074
    MHA ID086 · ZIPs 83623 83627 83633 83647 83648 83716
    Your grade is calledARMY2LTUSMC2ndLtNAVYENSUSAF2d Lt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$1,958 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,680 with dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Mountain Home AFB — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareMountain Home AFB · O-1 · $1,527/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,055/mo · $24,660/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$528+$6,336/yr · like +$8,123 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-1 without dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,067 / month
    New York City$5,067
    Fayetteville$1,536
    Huntsville$1,536
    Yakima$1,536
    Rock Island$1,533
    Mountain Home AFB$1,527
    Scott AFB$1,527
    Montgomery$1,524
    Auburn$1,521
    Fort Bliss$1,518
    Youngstown$1,074

    Mountain Home AFB is #228 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $3,993 a month — $47,916 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Mountain Home AFB0 – $2,343 / month
    E-1$1,521
    E-2$1,521
    E-3$1,521
    E-4$1,521
    E-5$1,524
    E-6$1,641
    E-7$1,680
    E-8$1,725
    E-9$1,899
    W-1$1,656
    W-2$1,722
    W-3$1,920
    W-4$2,196
    W-5$2,250
    O-1E$1,686
    O-2E$1,860
    O-3E$2,181
    O-1$1,527
    O-2$1,683
    O-3$1,977
    O-4$2,232
    O-5$2,259
    O-6$2,304
    O-7$2,343

    Promoting to O-2 here adds $156 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Mountain Home AFB to New York City at O-1 is worth $3,540 a month — about 23 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $156 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 10% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $1,527 a month of BAH takes more than $1,527 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.