Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    E-9 with dependents at Sault Ste Marie draws $2,058 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/sault-ste-marie-mi/e-9/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Sault Ste Marie, MI
    E-9 · with dependents
    $2,058/ month
    $24,696 / year
    At E-9, this is #294 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $6,882 · low Anniston $1,755
    MHA MI145 · ZIPs 49710 49715 49719 49724 49725 49726 +16 more
    Your grade is calledARMYSGM / CSMUSMCMGySgt / SgtMajNAVYMCPOUSAFCMSgt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,638 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,728 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Sault Ste Marie — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareSault Ste Marie · E-9 · $2,058/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$3,165/mo · $37,980/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$1,107+$13,284/yr · like +$17,031 of salary

    What this rate means

    E-9 with dependents, nearest stations0 – $6,882 / month
    Westchester County$6,882
    County Cost Group 700$2,064
    Fort Leonard Wood$2,064
    Lake Charles$2,061
    Little Rock$2,061
    Sault Ste Marie$2,058
    County Cost Group 690$2,046
    Alexandria$2,040
    County Cost Group 680$2,034
    Montgomery$2,034
    Anniston$1,755

    Sault Ste Marie is #294 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $5,127 a month — $61,524 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Sault Ste Marie0 – $2,628 / month
    E-1$1,386
    E-2$1,386
    E-3$1,386
    E-4$1,386
    E-5$1,536
    E-6$1,920
    E-7$1,941
    E-8$1,950
    E-9$2,058
    W-1$1,938
    W-2$1,947
    W-3$1,962
    W-4$2,097
    W-5$2,268
    O-1E$1,944
    O-2E$1,953
    O-3E$2,124
    O-1$1,590
    O-2$1,917
    O-3$1,959
    O-4$2,325
    O-5$2,595
    O-6$2,613
    O-7$2,628

    Rates flatten out at the top of each track, which is why the sheet stops at O-7.

    01

    Dependency status is worth 19% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $2,058 a month of BAH takes more than $2,058 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.