Rates effective
01 JAN 2026 · CONUS

Basic Allowance for Housing by duty station, pay grade and dependency status. Official DoD rates, no login, no email.

Duty station or MHA
    Try Fort Liberty, Cavazos, Moore or a ZIP — old and unofficial names resolve.
    Or type your rank
    Dependents

    O-1E with dependents at Sault Ste Marie draws $1,944 per month in 2026

    Permalinkbahratedesk.com/sault-ste-marie-mi/o-1e/with/ExcelCSVDownloads cover this station.
    Sault Ste Marie, MI
    O-1E · with dependents
    $1,944/ month
    $23,328 / year
    At O-1E, this is #277 of 338 stations loaded · high Westchester County $5,931 · low Youngstown $1,521
    MHA MI145 · ZIPs 49710 49715 49719 49724 49725 49726 +16 more
    Your grade is calledARMY2LTUSMC2ndLtNAVYENSUSAF2d Lt
    Untaxed — matching it with taxable pay takes$2,492 / mo gross
    Other dependency status here$1,533 without dependents
    In government quarters, no dependents$50.10 / mo partial
    Sault Ste Marie — full sheetTap a row
    PCS compareSault Ste Marie · O-1E · $1,944/mo
    Aberdeen Proving Grounds$2,883/mo · $34,596/yr
    ▲ RAISE+$939+$11,268/yr · like +$14,446 of salary

    What this rate means

    O-1E with dependents, nearest stations0 – $5,931 / month
    Westchester County$5,931
    Wright-Patterson AFB$1,953
    Topeka$1,950
    County Cost Group 730$1,947
    Beaumont$1,944
    Sault Ste Marie$1,944
    Paducah$1,941
    Peoria$1,935
    China Lake$1,932
    Yuma$1,929
    Youngstown$1,521

    Sault Ste Marie is #277 of 338. The spread between the dearest and cheapest station at this grade is $4,410 a month — $52,920 a year, untaxed.

    Every pay grade at Sault Ste Marie0 – $2,628 / month
    E-1$1,386
    E-2$1,386
    E-3$1,386
    E-4$1,386
    E-5$1,536
    E-6$1,920
    E-7$1,941
    E-8$1,950
    E-9$2,058
    W-1$1,938
    W-2$1,947
    W-3$1,962
    W-4$2,097
    W-5$2,268
    O-1E$1,944
    O-2E$1,953
    O-3E$2,124
    O-1$1,590
    O-2$1,917
    O-3$1,959
    O-4$2,325
    O-5$2,595
    O-6$2,613
    O-7$2,628

    Promoting to O-2E here adds $9 a month. The pay chart moves this allowance far less than the map does.

    01

    Where you are stationed outweighs what you are paid. Moving from Sault Ste Marie to Westchester County at O-1E is worth $3,987 a month — about 443 promotions worth of housing allowance, at $9 per grade here.

    02

    Dependency status is worth 27% here. That is a status your finance office determines, not a box you tick — and it is the single largest lever on this page that is not a change of address.

    03

    None of it is taxed. $1,944 a month of BAH takes more than $1,944 of basic pay to match, which is why comparing a civilian salary against military base pay alone understates the gap.

    Ad slot — in-content, after the answerPlaced below the number, never above it. VA-loan and PCS-move advertisers bid here.

    Things the rate table doesn't tell you

    01

    “With dependents” is a dependency status, not a marital status. A single member paying child support can be authorized BAH-Diff; a married dual-military couple with no children is not automatically the with-dependents rate for both. If your situation is unusual, your finance office decides — not this table.

    02

    O-8, O-9 and O-10 draw the same BAH as O-7. The table stops there for a reason, not because it is missing rows.

    03

    This is CONUS BAH only. Overseas is OHA, which works differently — it reimburses actual rent up to a cap, with separate utility and move-in allowances. Alaska and Hawaii are BAH; Germany, Japan and Korea are OHA.